Home  |  Contact Us
The Texas District
of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod

The Mission of the Texas District is to strengthen congregations to reach the lost,
disciple the saved, and care for people – locally and globally.
Texas District

Areas and Circuits

President & Vice Presidents
Rank & Area Name E-mail Phone
President Rev. Ken Hennings hennings@txdistlcms.org (512) 926-4272
1st VP, Area D Rev. Ralph Hobratschk vp-rhobratschk@txdistlcms.org (281) 482-7943
2nd VP, Area A Rev. Dale Snyder vp-dsnyder@txdistlcms.org (940) 692-3690
3rd VP, Area B Rev. Eloy Gonzalez vp-egonzalez@txdistlcms.org (972) 255-0595
4th VP, Area C Rev. Mark D. Barz vp-mbarz@txdistlcms.org (210) 490-6886

Mission & Ministry Facilitators (MMFs)
Area / Circuits Name E-mail Phone
A / 1-7 Rev. Steve Misch smisch@txdistlcms.org 806/433-4536
B / 8-19 Paul Krentz krentztx@txdistlcms.org 512/926-4272
C / 20-30 Rev. Michael Newman mnewman@txdistlcms.org 210/633-4368
D / 31-43 Rev. Jon Braunersreuther jon.braunersreuther@txdistlcms.org 314/471-1072

For more information, visit the MMF website.


Click on 'Area A', 'Area B', 'Area C', or 'Area D' below to display the circuit number, circuit visitor, and his preferred phone number as well as the congregations that make up each circuit; Click the PDF icon to display a PDF version of the information:

Area A - Vice President: Rev. Dale Snyder (940/692-3690)

PDF version  Photos of Area A churches
To have your church included in this album, please email a photo with street address to Michael Fuchs.

CIRCUIT 1
Rev. Donnie Poole (806/935-2974)
Amarillo, Christ
Amarillo, Prince of Peace
Amarillo, Trinity
Borger, Good Shepherd
Borger, Trinity
Canyon, St. Paul
Dalhart, Grace
Dumas, St. John
Pampa, Zion
Perryton, Bethlehem
Shamrock, Trinity

CIRCUIT 2
Rev. David Symm (806/825-2409)
Childress, Trinity
Farwell, St. John, Lariat
Hereford, Immanuel
Littlefield, Emmanuel
Plainview, St. Paul

CIRCUIT 3
Rev. Corey Grunklee (806/799-0162)
Lamesa, Grace
Lubbock, Christ
Lubbock, Hope
Lubbock, Redeemer
Lubbock, University Lutheran Center
Wilson, St. Paul

CIRCUIT 4
Rev. Robert Pase (432/697-3221)
Alpine, Redeemer
Andrews, Faith
Big Spring, Alive In Christ
Big Spring, St. Paul
Fort Stockton, Faith
Kermit, Zion
Midland, Grace
Midland, Holy Cross
Monahans, St. Paul
Odessa, Emmanuel
Odessa, Redeemer
Pecos, Hispanic Mission

CIRCUIT 5
Rev. Randall Wehmeyer (325/944-8660)
Ballinger, Bethel
Brady, Mt. Calvary
Brownwood, Grace
Eden, Trinity
Eola, Mt. Calvary
Menard, Grace
Ozona, Faith
San Angelo, Trinity
Sonora, Hope

CIRCUIT 6
Rev. Clyde Kieschnick (325/690-0121)
Abilene, Our Savior
Abilene, Zion
Albany, Trinity
Cisco, Redeemer
Snyder, Grace
Sweetwater, Faith

CIRCUIT 7
Rev. Larry Knobloch (940/872-1886)
Bowie, St. Peter
Burkburnett, Grace
Graham, Faith
Harrold, Immanuel
Iowa Park, Good Shepherd
Iowa Park, Trinity
Olney, St. Luke
Seymour, Trinity
Vernon, St. Paul
Vernon, Zion
Wichita Falls, Our Redeemer
Wichita Falls, St. Paul

Area B - Vice President: Rev. Eloy Gonzalez (972/255-0595)

PDF version  Photos of Area B churches
To have your church included in this album, please email a photo with street address to Michael Fuchs.

CIRCUIT 8
Rev. Philip Cook (972/539-5200)
Allen, Water's Edge
Bonham, Zion
Corinth, Hope
Corinth, The Station
Denison, Grace
Denton, St. Paul
Fairview, Immanuel
Flower Mound, Lamb of God
Frisco, Water's Edge
Gainesville, Faith
McKinney, Our Savior

CIRCUIT 9
Rev. David Jung (817/421-5683)
Bedford, Concordia
Colleyville, Crown of Life
Fort Worth, Light of The World
Hurst, Peace
Keller, Messiah
Roanoke, St. Peter
Watauga, Zion

CIRCUIT 10
Rev. Craig Schinnerer (817/237-4822)
Azle, Good Shepherd
Bridgeport, Trinity
Fort Worth, St. Paul
Haslett, Holy Shepherd
Mineral Wells, St. Mark
Newark, Victory In Christ
Weatherford, Trinity

CIRCUIT 11
Rev. Jack Schneider (469/855-0783)
Carrollton, Prince of Peace
Coppell, Christ Our Savior
Dallas, Holy Cross
Dallas, Our Redeemer
Plano, Lord of Life
Plano, Messiah
Plano, St. Paul

CIRCUIT 12
Rev. Paul Ferguson (972/771-8118)
Canton, Holy Cross
Dallas, All Nations
Dallas, Bethel
Dallas, Emmanuel Ethiopian
Dallas, Eritrean Evangelical
Dallas, La Casa de Oracion
Dallas, Zion
Forney, Water of Life
Garland, Peace
Garland, Tree of Life
Mesquite, Nueva Esperanza
Rockwall, OS Church of All Nations
Rockwall, Our Savior
Rowlett, Crown of Life

CIRCUIT 13
Dr. Wayne Renning (903/572-8268)
Atlanta, Redeemer
Clarksville, St. John
Commerce, Trinity
Garland, Concordia
Honey Grove, St. Luke
Mt. Pleasant, Good Shepherd
Paris, Beautiful Savior
Paris, Grace
Plano, Faith
Sulphur Springs, Our Savior
Texarkana, First
Texarkana, Peace
Windom, St. James, Allen's Chapel

CIRCUIT 14
Rev. David Bergman (903/729-6362)
Athens, St. John
Centerville, Our Savior
Corsicana, Faith
Crockett, Grace
Fairfield, Trinity
Gun Barrel City, St. Peter
Kilgore, Pilgrim
Longview, Our Redeemer
Lufkin, First
Nacogdoches, Redeemer
Palestine, Bethlehem
Tyler, Trinity

CIRCUIT 15
Rev. Brady Blasdel (972/264-2511)
Arlington, Grace
Dallas, Our Savior
Dallas, St. Paul
Desoto, Cross of Christ
Grand Prairie, Faith
Irving, Our Redeemer
Rowlett, Grace Comm., Pakistani
Waxahachie, Christ The King

CIRCUIT 16
Rev. Brian Cummins (817/465-3164)
Arlington, Beautiful Savior
Arlington, Holy Cross
Cleburne, Ascension
Fort Worth, Christ
Fort Worth, Redeemer
Granbury, Our Savior
Mansfield, St. John
Stephenville, Faith

CIRCUIT 17
Rev. John Heckmann (254/986-2607)
Copperas Cove, Immanuel
Copperas Cove, Trinity
Gatesville, St. Paul, The Grove
Hamilton, St. John
Hamilton, St. Paul's, Aleman
Killeen, Grace
Lampasas, Faith

CIRCUIT 18
Rev. Stephen Rynearson (254/420-4729)
Clifton, Immanuel
Hewitt, Peace
Hillsboro, Christ
Marlin, Grace
Mart, Grace
Mexia, Faith
Riesel, Trinity
Waco, St. Mark
Waco, St. Paul
Whitney, Our Savior
Woodway, Trinity

CIRCUIT 19
Rev. James Mann (512/898-2711)
Belton, Immanuel/Prince of Peace
Georgetown, Zion, Walburg
Rockdale, Grace
Rosebud, First
Taylor, Christ-Noack
Taylor, Trinity
Temple, Immanuel
Thorndale, St. Paul

Area C - Vice President: Rev. Mark D. Barz (210/490-6886)

PDF version  Photos of Area C churches
To have your church included in this album, please email a photo with street address to Michael Fuchs.

CIRCUIT 20
Rev. Mel Newman (512/392-4241)
Austin, ACTS Lakeway
Austin, Beautiful Savior
Austin, Bethany
Austin, Mt. Olive
Austin, Redeeming Grace
Buda, The Well
San Marcos, Grace
Uhland, St. John

CIRCUIT 21
Rev. Mark Nuckols (512/472-8301)
Austin, Christ
Austin, Deaf School Chaplain
Austin, Hope
Austin, Iglesia Pueblo de Dios
Austin, Jesus Church of The Deaf
Austin, Our Savior
Austin, Redeemer
Austin, St. Paul
Austin, Trinity
Austin, University Lutheran Chapel

CIRCUIT 22
Rev. Leif Hasskarl (979/773-2634)
Dime Box, Trinity
Elgin, Grace
Giddings, Immanuel
Giddings, St. John, Lincoln
Lexington, St. James
Lexington, Trinity (Fedor)
Paige, Ebenezer, Manheim

CIRCUIT 23
Rev. John Schmidt (979/366-9650)
Bastrop, Prince of Peace
Giddings, St. Paul (Serbin)
La Grange, Mt. Calvary
Lincoln, Christ (Loebau)
Rosanky, Vineyard of Christ
Schulenburg, Zion
Smithville, Grace
Warda, Holy Cross
Winchester, St. Michael

CIRCUIT 24
Rev. Don Fraker (830/625-3666)
Boerne, Messiah
Fredericksburg, Resurrection
Gonzales, Abiding Word (Vacancy)
Kerrville, Hosanna
Kingsbury, Evangelists
New Braunfels, Cross
Schertz, Word of Life Fellowship
Seguin, Grace

CIRCUIT 25
Rev. Jeff Doria (210/656-6508)
San Antonio, Concordia
San Antonio, Crown of Life
San Antonio, King of Kings
San Antonio, Shepherd of the Hills

CIRCUIT 26
Rev. Donald Olson (830/278-9474)
Del Rio, Cristo El Salvador
Del Rio, Grace
Devine, Divine Savior
Laredo, Faith
Pearsall, St. Peter
San Antonio, Mt. Olive
Uvalde, Trinity
Zapata, Abiding Savior

CIRCUIT 27
Rev. Kevin Jennings (361/991-3416)
Aransas Pass, Faith
Bishop, St. Paul
Corpus Christi, Lord of Life
Corpus Christi, Messiah
Corpus Christi, Mt. Olive
Corpus Christi, Our Savior
Corpus Christi, Trinity
George West, Saint Paul
Kingsville, St. Paul
Odem, Trinity
Portland, Fishers of Family
Refugio, Trinity
Rockport, Peace

CIRCUIT 28
Dr. Robert Holaday (956/787-1584)
Alamo, Zion
Brownsville, El Calvario
Brownsville, Trinity
Harlingen, Our Redeemer
Harlingen, St. Paul
McAllen, El Buen Pastor
McAllen, St. Paul
Mercedes, Immanuel
Mercedes, Mision Emanuel
Port Isabel, Fishers of Men
Raymondville, Mt. Calvary
San Benito, St. John

CIRCUIT 29
Rev. Bill Johnson (830/885-7355)
San Antonio, Abundant Grace
San Antonio, Cristo Nuestro Salvador
San Antonio, Holy Cross
San Antonio, Immanuel
San Antonio, Mision Evangelica Luterana
San Antonio, Mt. Calvary
San Antonio, Redeemer
San Antonio, St. Paul

CIRCUIT 30
Rev. Richard Mittwede (512/255-0829)
Buchanan Dam, Genesis
Cedar Park, Good Shepherd
Georgetown, Faith
Lago Vista, Christ Our Savior
Liberty Hill, Mission Liberty Hill
Marble Falls, Hope (Horseshoe Bay)
Pflugerville, Point of Grace
Round Rock, King of Kings

Area D - Vice President: Rev. Ralph Hobratschk (281/482-7943)

PDF version  Photos of Area D churches
To have your church included in this album, please email a photo with street address to Michael Fuchs.

CIRCUIT 31
Rev. Wayne Schueler (281/341-1451)
Edna, St. Paul
Palacios, Our Redeemer
Pattison, Christ
Rosenberg, Trinity
Sealy, Trinity
Sweeny, St. Luke
Victoria, Grace
Victoria, Zion Mission Valley
Wallis, St. Paul
Wharton, St. John

CIRCUIT 32
Rev. Matthew Jacobs (979/836-3475)
Anderson, Zion
Brenham, Bethlehem
Brenham, Grace
Bryan, Bethel
College Station, Holy Cross
College Station, University
Lyons, Immanuel
Navasota, Salem (White Hall)
Navasota, Trinity
North Zulch, Bethlehem

CIRCUIT 33
Rev. Ronald Bogs (281/443-2304)
Cleveland, Good Shepherd
Conroe, St. Mark
Houston, St. Matthew (Westfield)
Humble, Lamb of God
Huntsville, Faith
Kingwood, Christ The King
Kingwood, Grace (New Caney)
Livingston, Trinity
Montgomery, Living Savior
The Woodlands, Living Word

CIRCUIT 34
Rev. Tim Dinger (409/983-1130)
Beaumont, Redeemer
Beaumont, St. John
Groves, St. Paul
Jasper, St. Paul
Nederland, Holy Cross
Orange, Grace
Port Arthur, Trinity
Woodville, Faith

CIRCUIT 35
Rev. Raymond Van Buskirk (281/422-2207)
Baytown, Iglesia Monte Sinai
Baytown, Redeemer
Crosby, Our Shepherd
Galena Park, Peace
Houston, Calvary
Houston, Joy
Houston, Mt. Olive
La Porte, Christ Redeemer
Pasadena, Zion
Winnie, Hope

CIRCUIT 36
Rev. Alan Taylor (409/762-2702)
Angleton, Good Shepherd
Friendswood, Hope
Galveston, St. John
Houston, Gloria Dei
Lake Jackson, St. Mark
Pearland, Epiphany
Texas City, Peace

CIRCUIT 37
Rev. Ken Sinclair (281/242-7729)
Alief, Vietnamese Lutheran
Houston, Christ Memorial
Houston, Eritrean Evangelical
Houston, Ethiopian Evangelical
Houston, Memorial
Houston, Nepali Community
Houston, Pilgrim
Houston, Voice of Evangelism International
Sugar Land, Faith
Sugar Land, Fishers of Men
Sugar Land, Spirit of Life
Sugar Land, St. Philip

CIRCUIT 38
Rev. John Davis, Jr. (281/391-0171)
Cypress, Lifebridge
Cypress, St. John
Houston, Epiphany
Houston, Family of Faith
Houston, Mt. Calvary
Houston, St. Timothy
Katy, CrossPoint
Katy, Memorial

CIRCUIT 39
Rev. Stephen Sohns (281/353-4413)
Houston, Beautiful Savior
Houston, Our Redeemer
Houston , Santuario De Poder
Magnolia, St. Paul
Spring, Houston Hispanic Mission
Spring, Resurrection
Spring, Trinity
Tomball, Navy
Tomball, Salem
Tomball, Zion
Waller, Cross of Christ

CIRCUIT 41
Rev. Mark Koch (713/468-9565)
Houston, Concordia
Houston, Gethsemane
Houston, Hilltop
Houston, Holy Three-in-One
Houston, Immanuel
Houston, Korean
Houston, Our Savior
Houston, St. Andrew
Houston, St. Mark

CIRCUIT 43
Rev. Don Black (713/229-2917)
Houston, Bethany
Houston, Centro de Fe y Esperanza
Houston, Holy Cross
Houston, Messiah
Houston, San Pedro
Houston, St. Luke
Houston, St. Matthew
Houston, Trinity

Texas District